31st ANNUAL TICKETHOLDER AWARDS 2022 

Part Two 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Zachary Quinto, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Sam Anderson, Beloved, Road; Hugo Armstrong, Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse; Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Bryan Cranston, Power of Sail, Geffen; Glenn Davis, King James, CTG/Taper; John Perrin Flynn, A Great Wilderness, Rogue Machine; Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Zachary Grant, Little Theatre, Rogue Machine; Leo Marks, If I Forget, Fountain; Chris Perfetti, King James, CTG/Taper; Justin Preston, The Beautiful People, Rogue Machine; Greg Alverez Reid, Blues for an Alabama Sky, Taper; Richard Thomas, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Taylor Gilbert, Beloved, Road Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Pamela J. Gray, Ghosts, Odyssey; Carolyn Hennesy, The Secret World of Archy & Mehitabel, Whitefire; Jenny O’Hara, Little Theatre, Rogue Machine; Nija Okoro, Blues for an Alabama Sky, Taper; Rachel Sorsa, A Great Wilderness, Rogue Machine

BEST THEY IN A PLAY

Roger Q. Mason, Lavender Men, Playwrights’ Arena / Skylight Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nicholas Barasch, Hadestown, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rick Batalla, Die Heart, Troubies; Arturo Chacon-Cruz, Lucia di Lammermoor, LA Opera; Rafael Goldstein, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Matt Walker, Die Heart, Troubies; Kade Wright, Cats, Pantages

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Heidi Blickenstaff, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Lauren Chanel, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; Sasha Hutchings, Oklahoma!, CTG/Ahmanson; Trisha Miller, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Olivia Valli, Pretty Woman, Dolby

BEST THEY IN A MUSICAL

Kaden Kearney, The Prom, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNER-UP: Ari Notartomaso, Invincible, Wallis

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Holland Taylor, Ann, Pasadena Playhouse  

RUNNERS-UP: Mike Birbiglia, The Old Man and the Pool, Taper; Vinny DePonto, Mindplay, Geffen Playhouse; Hershey Felder, Chopin in Paris, Wallis; John Fleck, it’s alive, IT’S ALIVE!, Odyssey

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bill Brochtrup, The Inheritance, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Hugo Armstrong, Power of Sail, Geffen; Leandro Cano, Anna in the Tropics, A Noise Within; Steven Lee Johnson, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages; Alex Morris, Radio Golf, A Noise Within; Seth Numrich, Power of Sail, Geffen; Matt Orduna, Radio Golf, A Noise Within; Jeff Still, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages; Bob Turton, Ubu the King, Actors’ Gang

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Louise Jacobson, Trayf, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Amy Brenneman, Power of Sail, Geffen; Tantoo Cardinal, The Inheritance, Geffen; Aimee Carrero, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Geffen; Cherish Duke, Beloved, Road; Emily Kuroda, The Brothers Paranormal, East West Players; Katie Rodriguez, Anna in the Tropics, A Noise Within; Rachel Sorsa, Apartment Living, Playwrights’ Arena/Skylight; Randi Lynne Weidman, A Terminal Event, Victory; Jacqueline Williams, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Levi Kreis, Hadestown, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Christopher Bannow, Oklahoma!, CTG/Ahmanson; John Anker Bow, Cats, Pantages; Jared David Michael Grant, Tootsie, Dolby; Stanley Andrew Jackson, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Philip McNiven, Die Heart, Troubies; Hank Santos, Cats, Pantages; Kyle Taylor Parker, Pretty Woman, Dolby

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jade McLeod, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jessica Crouch Pretty Woman, Dolby; Tayler Harris, Cats, Pantages; Nicole Javier, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Beth Kennedy, Die Heart, Troubies; Amma Osei, Pretty Woman, Dolby; Peyton Reilly, Tootsie, Dolby; Barbara Walsh, Oklahoma!, CTG/Ahmanson; Kalyn West, The Prom, Ahmanson  

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY

Tony Amendolia, Anne Gee Byrd, Dawn Didiwick, Lisa Sayaye Dring, Cherish Monique Duke, Nicole Erb, Harry Groener, Alberto Isaac, Antonio Jaramillo, Gerald Joseph; Everybody, Antaeus Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP:

Sorel Carradine, Avery Clyde, Kristyn Evelyn, Gidget the Dog, Danny Lee Gomez, Gloria Ines, Maria Klein, Julia Manis, Jacqueline Misaye, Juan Pope, Lauren Schaffel. Maria Spassoff, Samantha Tan, Amy Tolsky; According to the Chorus, Road Theatre Company

Kevin Kenerly, Tamberla Perry, Reza Salazar, Nedra Snipes, Garrett Young; Clyde’s, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Sile Bermingham, Caribay Franke, Matt Gottlieb, Samantha Klein, Leo Marks, Valerie Perri, Jerry Weil, Jacob Zelonky; If I Forget, Fountain Theatre

Bill Brochtrup, Tantoo Cardinal, Juan Castano, Jay Donnell, Eric Flores, Israel Erron Ford, August Gray Gall, Adam Kantor, Eddie López, Kasey Mahaffy, Miguel Pinzon, Avi Roque, Bradley James Tejeda, Tuc Watkins; The Inheritance, Geffen Playhouse

DeJuan Christopher, Geoff Elliott, Rafael Goldstein, Nicole Javier, Kasey Mahaffy, Sydney A. Mason, Trisha Miller, Erika Soto; Metamorphoses, A Noise Within

Presciliana Esparolini, Chelsea Gonzalez, Christopher Larkin, Natalie Llerena, Jonathan Nichols, Peter Pasco, Stewart J. Zully; The Play You Want, Road Theatre Company

Hugo Armstrong, Anne Gee Byrd, Brian George, Chelsea Yakura-Kurtz, Brandon Mendez Homer, Jayne Taini, Sabrina Zuniga Varela; Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse

John Achorn, Kenya Alexander, Sufe Bradshaw, Pamela Dunlap, Aleisha Force, Christina Hall, Susan Lynskey, Ed Martin, Kate Middleton, Rob Nagle, Xochitl Romero, Liv Shechter; Roe, Fountain Theatre

Antoinette Crowe-Legacy, Jonathan Higginbotham, Devin Kawaoka, Chalia La Tour, Irene Sofia Lucio, Paul Alexander Nolan, Jakeem Dante Powell, Elizabeth Stahlmann; Slave Play, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Ilan Eskenazi, Ben Hirschhorn, Louise Jacobson, Garrett Young; Trayf, Geffen Playhouse

Anna Camp, Adam Rothenbberg, Finn Wittrock, Constance Wu; 2:22 - A Ghost Story, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Nicholas Barasch, Tyla Collier, Ian Coulter-Buford, Morgan Siobhan Green, Lindsey Hailes, Chibueze Ihuoma, Levi Kreis, Alex Lugo, Will Mann, Kimberly Marable, Kevyn Morrow, Belén Moyano, Bex Odorisio, Sydney Parra, Shea Renne, J. Antonio Rodriguez; Eddie Noel Rodríguez, Jamari Johnson Williams; Hadestown, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre and the Segerstrom Center for the Arts

RUNNERS-UP:

Kolton Bell, Nick Bernardi, Bradley Ford Betros, Luther Brooks IV, Riglee Ruth Bryson, Krista Curry, Harrison Drake, Laura Elizabeth Flanagan, Bronte Harrison, Jataria Heyward, Julia Nicole Huntert, Stefanie Londino, Carly Ann Moore, Kevin Ivey Morrison, Vivianne Neely, Izzy Pike, Ellie Rose Pulsifer, Kenzie Rees, Leeanna Rubin, Andrew Scoggin, Sophie Stromberg, Christopher Swan, Valeria Velasco, Kaley Were, Tom Woodard; Annie, Dolby Theatre

Joan Almedilla, Michael Cavinder, Christopher Chen, Adam Kaokept, Arvin Lee, Jalen Lum, Astoncia Bhagat Lyman, Aric Martin, Kym Miller, Andrea Somera, Trace Thompson, Max Torrez, Gedde Watanabe, George Xavier; Assassins, East West Players

Lee H. Alexander, Heidi Blickenstaff, Delaney Brown, Lauren Chanel, Maya J. Christian, Jada Simone Clar, Lani Corson, Claire Crause, Sean Doherty, Rishi Golani, Jason Goldstein, Zach Hess, Chris Hoch, Dillon Klena, Cydney Kutcipal, Jordan Leigh McCaskill, Jade McLeod, Alana Pollard, Allison Sheppard, Daniel Thimm, Kei Tsuruhartani, Jena VanElsander, Charles P. Way; Jagged Little Pill, Pantages Theatre

NEW DISCOVERY OF 2022

Braden Allen King, The Prom, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Sammy Fossum, Cats, Pantages; August Gray Gall, The Inheritance, Geffen; River Gallo, King Lear, Wallis; Cameron King, Invincible, Wallis; Liv Shechter, Roe, Fountain; Trent Soyster, Pretty Woman, Dolby; Jacob Zelonky, If I Forget, Fountain

BEST CABARET/CONCERT PERFORMANCE

Tony Abatemarco, Wide Eyed in Wonder, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

The Return of Joey Arias, Catalina Jazz Club

SPECIAL PERFORMANCES

Renee Fleming and Rod Gilfry, The Brightness of Light, Los Angeles Opera at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

Karl Herlinger, Shambles, Actors’ Gang 

Amber Heard, Real Life

 

 BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Matthew Lopez, The Inheritance, Geffen Playhouse

Steven Levenson, If I Forget, Fountain Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Diablo Cody, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; Bernardo Cubria, The Play You Want, Road; Paul Grellong, Power of Sail, Geffen; Jeremy O. Harris, Slave Play, CTG/Taper; Arthur Holden, Beloved, Road; Lindsay Joelle, Trayf, Geffen; Rajiv Joseph, King James, CTG/Taper; Lisa Loomer, Roe, Fountain; Roger Q. Mason, Lavender Men, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight; Stefano Massini, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Lynn Nottage, Clyde’s, CTG/Taper; Justin Tanner, Little Theatre, Rogue Machine; Holland Taylor, Ann, Pasadena Playhouse; Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom, Ahmanson; Danny Robins, 2:22 - A Ghost Story, CTG/Ahmanson; Tim Venable, The Beautiful People, Rogue Machine

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Richard Nelson, Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Richard Eyre, Ghosts, Odyssey; Sir Peter Hall, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Robert Horn, Tootsie, Dolby; Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Everybody, Antaeus; Anais Mitchell, Hadestown, Ahmanson; Ben Power, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Aaron Sorkin, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages; Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses, ANW

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Michael Michetti, Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Jason Alexander, If I Forget, Fountain; Maggie Burrows, Trayf, Geffen; Emily Chase, According to the Chorus, Road; Guillermo Cienfuegos, The Beautiful People, Rogue Machine; Gregg T. Daniel, Radio Golf, A Noise Within; Mike Donahue (from the original staging by Stephen Daldry), The Inheritance, Geffen; Matthew Dunster, 2:22 - A Ghost Story, CTG/Ahmanson; Michael John Garces, The Play You Want, Road; Weyni Mengesha, Power of Sail, Geffen; Robert O’Hara, Slave Play, CTG/Taper; Lovell Holder, Lavender Men, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight; Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, Metamorphoses, ANW; Kenny Leon, King James, CTG/Taper; Tim Robbins, Ubu the King, Actors’ Gang; Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages; Cameron Watson, Beloved, Road; Kate Whoriskey, Clyde’s, CTG/Taper

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Diane Paulus, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown, CTG/Ahmanson; Tiffany Nichole Greene, Invincible, Wallis; Casey Nicholaw, The Prom, Ahmanson; Alex Timbers, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Jenn Thompson, Annie, Dolby; Julia Rodriquez-Elliott, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Simon Stone, Lucia di Lammermoor, LA Opera

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Anais Mitchell, Hadestown, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Kevin Puts, The Brightness of Light, Los Angeles Opera at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

RUNNERS-UP: Paul Englishby, The Inheritance, Geffen; Lindsay Jones, Slave Play, CTG/Taper; Robert Oriol, Metamorphoses, ANW; Richard Peaslee and Adrian Mitchell, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Matthew Sklar, The Prom, Ahmanson; Jonathan Snipes, Power of Sail, Geffen; Alanis Morissette and Glen Ballard, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; David Yazbek, Tootsie, Dolby

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Nathan Koci, Hadestown, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rob Bagheri, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Elaine Davidson, Annie, Dolby; Matt Doebler, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; Andrew Graham, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Marc Macalintal, Assassins, East West Players

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

John Neumeier, St. Matthew Passion, LA Opera and the Hamburg Ballet

RUNNERS-UP: Allison Bibicoff, If I Forget, Fountain; Andy Blankenbuehler from Gillian Lynne’s original, Cats, Pantages; Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; Kitty McNamee, Lucia di Lammermoor, LA Opera; Jerry Mitchell, Pretty Woman, Dolby; David Neumann, Hadestown, Ahmanson; Casey Nicholaw, The Prom, Ahmanson; Sonya Tayeh, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Patricia Wilcox, Annie, Dolby

BEST SET DESIGN

Lizzie Clachan, Lucia di Lammermoor, Los Angeles Opera

Todd Rosenthal, King James, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

RUNNERS-UP: Angela Balogh Calin, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird, Pantages; Wilson Chin, Annie, Dolby; Wilson Chin, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Geffen; Francois-Pierre Couture, Metamorphoses, ANW; Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Michael Fagin, Ann, Pasadena Playhouse; Anna Fleischle, 2:22 - A Ghost Story, CTG/Ahmanson; Stephen Gifford, Lavender Men, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight; Riccardo Hernandez, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; John Iacovelli, Blues for an Alabama Sky, Taper; Takeshi Kata, Clyde’s, CTG/Taper; Sarah Krainin, If I Forget, Fountain; Derek McLane, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Rachel Myers, Power of Sail, Geffen; Sibyl Wickersheimer, Mindplay, Geffen Playhouse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Garry Lennon, Metamorphoses, A Noise Within

RUNNERS-UP: Blanca Anon, Lucia di Lammermoor, LA Opera; Angela Balogh Calin, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; E.B. Brooks, Anna in the Tropics, A Noise Within; Wendell C. Carmichael, Lavender Men, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight; Wendell C. Carmichael, Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse; John Neumeier, St. Matthew Passion, LA Opera/Hamburg Ballet; Lena Sands, Invincible, Wallis; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, If I Forget, Fountain; Michele Young, According to the Chorus, Road; Catherine Zuber, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Booth, Metamorphoses, A Noise Within

RUNNERS-UP: Christopher Akerlind, Clyde’s, CTG/Taper; Ken Booth, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Lucy Carter, 2:22 - A Ghost Story, CTG/Ahmanson; Lap Chi Chu, Power of Sail, Geffen; James Fancombe, Lucia di Lammermoor, LA Opera; Elizabeth Harper, Invincible, Wallis; Bradley King, Hadestown, CTG/Ahmanson; Derrick McDaniel, The Play You Want, Road; Donny Jackson, If I Forget, Fountain; Tom Ontiveros, Anna in the Tropics, A Noise Within; Jared A. Sayed, On the Other Hand, We’re Happy, Rogue Machine; Jaymi Lee Smith, Uncle Vanya, Pasadena Playhouse; Justin Townsend, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Dan Weingarten, Lavender Men, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Robert Oriol, Metamorphoses, A Noise Within

RUNNERS-UP: Erin Bednarz, Playwrights’Arena/Skylight; Ian Dickinson, 2:22 - A Ghost Story, CTG/Ahmanson; Justin Ellington, Clyde’s, CTG/Taper; Jeff Gardner, Anna in the Tropics, A Noise Within; Jeff Gardner, Radio Golf, A Noise Within; Peter Hylenski, Moulin Rouge!, Pantages; Lindsay Jones, Slave Play, CTG/Taper; Drew Levy, Oklahoma!, CTG/Ahmanson; Christopher Moscatiello, The Beautiful People, Rogue Machine; Cricket S. Myers, Assassins, East West Players; Cricket S. Myers, If I Forget, Fountain; Cricket S. Myers, Invincible, Wallis; Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy, CTG/Ahmanson; Jonathan Snipes, Power of Sail, Geffen; Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown, CTG/Ahmanson; Kate Wecker, Animal Farm, A Noise Within; Da Xu, The Brothers Paranormal, East West Players

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Steve Rankin, Invincible, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

RUNNERS-UP: Bjorn Johnson, On the Other Hand, We’re Happy, Rogue Machine; Kenneth R. Merckx Jr., Animal Farm, ANW; Kenneth R. Merckx Jr., Metamorphoses, ANW; Julie Quellette, The Inheritance, Geffen; Jonathan Rider, The Beautiful People, Rogue Machine  

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Luke Halls, Lucia di Lammermoor, Los Angeles Opera

RUNNERS-UP: Zachary Borovay, Ann, Pasadena Playhouse; Yi-Chien Lee, Everybody, Antaeus; Lucy MacKinnon, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages; David Murakami, Assassins, East West Players

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS

Chad Beguelin, Lyricist, The Prom, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Tom Kitt, Orchestrations, Jagged Little Pill, Pantages Theatre

Justin Levine, Music Supervisor, Co-Orchestrator, Arrangements, Moulin Rouge! The Musical, Pantages Theatre

Tony Valdes, Wig and Make-up Design, Animal Farm, A Noise Within

BEST HITCHCOCKIAN CAMEO

Maria Gobetti, A Terminal Event, Victory Theatre Center

BEST NON-HUMAN PERFORMANCE

Addison, Annie, Dolby Theatre

Gidget Carradine, According to the Chorus, Road Theatre Company